Privacy Policy

DEFINITIONS

APP – means the Australian Privacy Principles as provided for by the Privacy Act.

Cookies – means small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Company – means Guillot-Smith Enterprises Pty Ltd trading as Regency Knights.

Data Controller – means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers) – means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User, you or your) – means any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Usage Data – means data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Personal Data – means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Privacy Act – means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Privacy Policy – means this document and any future versions of this document as they are made from time to time.

Service – means the curtains, blinds, awnings and shutters service provided by the Company.

TERMS

This website (https://www.regencyknights.com.au/) is owned and operated by the Company and are referred to in this document as “we”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy.

This document outlines our policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data when you use our Service and Website and the choices you have associated with that Personal Data. We use your Personal Data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service or by providing your Personal Data to us you agree to the collection and use of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service or website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. The Personal Data collected will depend on the Service being provided and may include, but is not limited to:

  1. Email address;
  2. First name and last name;
  3. Phone number;
  4. Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City;
  5. Areas of specific interest regarding our Services; and
  6. Cookies and Usage Data.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.

You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

Wherever it is practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself when dealing with us. Alternatively, you may elect to use a pseudonym to protect your identity. In these situations, we may be limited in the Services we can provide.

Usage Data

We may collect information on how our website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s internet protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our website and we hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our website. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  1. Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our website;
  2. Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings; and
  3. Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

UNSOLICITED PERSONAL DATA

If we receive unsolicited Personal Data that we determine could not have been collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy we will destroy or de-identify the Personal Data as soon as practicable, unless it is publicly available or it is unlawful or unreasonable to do so.

 

USE OF DATA

We use the collected Personal Data for various purposes, including to:

  1. provide and maintain our Service;
  2. notify you about changes to our Service;
  3. allow you to participate in interactive features of our website when you choose to do so;
  4. provide customer support;
  5. gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
  6. monitor the usage of our website;
  7. detect, prevent and address technical issues; and
  8. provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

Your Personal Data is also utilised for our internal business operations and for complying with our legal obligations. We will only solicit and collect Personal Data that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the Services.

 

RETENTION OF DATA

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our website, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

 

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state or territory or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your Personal Data and other personal information.

 

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Business Transaction

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data, if required to do so, by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. comply with a legal obligation;
  2. protect and defend our rights or property;
  3. prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with our Service;
  4. protect the personal safety of users of our Service or the public; and
  5. protect against legal liability.

 

SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your Personal Data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our website (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our website is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that track and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the website available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

MARKETING, EVENTS & COMMUNICATIONS

Facebook
Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Instagram
Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://help.instagram.com/196883487377501

Posting on our Facebook, Instagram or other social media pages may constitute the collection of your Personal Data and come under this Privacy Policy.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on our website.

 

CORRECTION OF INFORMATION

You may at any time request access to your Personal Data or may correct any inaccurate or out of date information. To do so, please email us as per the below contract details.
In some circumstances, we may be required by law not to release to you information pertaining to how we came into possession of certain Personal Data. If we are unable to comply with any request we will:

  1. endeavour to take reasonable steps to give access in a way that meets our needs and yours; or
  2. provide a written notice to you that sets out:
    1. the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for the
      refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so;
    2. the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and
    3. any other matter prescribed by the regulations to the Privacy Act.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you have any concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, our handling of your Personal Data or our compliance with the Privacy Act or any related codes, please contact us in first instance.
Should we be unable to satisfactorily resolve your concern, you are also entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
By email: sales@regencykninghts.com.au